Privacy Notice

ThinkLinkers is a trading name of TL Production s.r.o., a company based in Prague, Czech Republic.

TL is the ‘data controller’ as meant by the EU General Data Protection Regulation; below are some key information about what we do with your personal data you provide us with.

At ThinkLinkers, we do not collect ‘sensitive’ (or ‘special category’)  personal data. We do not engage in any sort of ‘automated decision making’ or ‘profiling’ of your personal data. Also, we never transfer your personal data outside of the EU.

For any query, contact us at any time via email (info@thinklinkers.com).

1. When We Contact You

We take note of your name, company email address, employer’s name and phone number. We do so to stay in touch while you and your employer assess the opportunity to join our events

Sometimes, we rely on the information that are available on LinkedIn or other publicly accessible web sources in order to get in touch with you.

The legal basis of processing your data at this stage is our ‘legitimate interest’ in providing event management and business networking services.

We retain these data for a maximum period of 12 months.

2. When You Register to Our Events

We will use the personal data reported in the Delegate Registration Form (i.e. name, company email address, phone number, employer’s name) to fulfill the contract we have with your employer. This includes, for example, supplying name tags, creating and sharing a lists of participants, sending you updates and details of the event, let you known about changes in the event schedule and, occasionally, sharing your personal data with other participants.

The legal basis for this is our duty to perform the contract between us and your employer.

3. When We Meet, After We Meet

If you give us your business card, we will use the data stated in the card only to send you announcement of future events that may be of your interest.  

We do so in the belief that we have a ‘legitimate interest’ in developing and improving our business relations.  Note that we keep your business cards for a maximum period of 36 months.

After the event, we may occasionally produce media content (including photos and videos)  which will be made public on our website, YouTube and LinkedIn webpages. The legal basis is, again, your consent stated in the Delegate Registration Form.

4. Your Rights

Please contact us at any time (info@thinklinkers.com) if you desire to exercise your legal rights regarding, your data - in plain words:

  • If You Disagree With This Notice. You have the right to object to the use by us of your personal data.

  • Withdraw Your Consent. The consent you gave us can be withdrawn at any time.

  • Request a Copy of your Data. You can obtain a copy of your personal data we hold at any time. You may also ask us to correct or update any information in this data.

  • Right to File a Complaint. If you are unsatisfied with how we have handled your request, you may contact the Czech Office for Personal Data Protection: https://www.uoou.cz/en/

RECENT BLOGS

Please reload

UPCOMING EVENTS

CONTACT US

FOLLOW US

  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

 © 2019 Thinklinkers by TL Production s.r.o. All rights reserved.